Loss of control Accident Fisher Horizon 2 N428AP, Wednesday 4 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 October 2017
Time:11:08
Type:Fisher Horizon 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N428AP
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Subaru EA81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Flying Cloud Airport (KFCM), Hennepin County, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eden Prairie, MN (FCM)
Destination airport:Eden Prairie, MN (FCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot built the airplane over a 24-year period; the accident occurred on the airplane's first flight after the pilot completed building it. The pilot aborted the first takeoff attempt for unknown reasons. During the second takeoff, the airplane was struggling to gain altitude, pitching up and down, and banking. Several witnesses reported hearing "good" engine sounds. Just before the impact, the airplane was in a steep nose-down, left descending spiral before it descended below the trees, followed by a plume of black smoke.

The airplane's wooden structure was mostly destroyed by impact forces and postimpact fire. Portions of the flight control systems were found in the wreckage; however, it could not be determined if they were installed and rigged properly due to the amount of damage. Witnesses reported hearing the engine operating, and postaccident engine examination did not reveal evidence of any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Therefore, it is unlikely that the airplane experienced a loss of engine power.

The pilot did not have any flight experience in the accident make and model airplane. Further, he had only flown for 4.8 hours in the 12 months before the accident flight. Although it is likely that the pilot's lack of recent flight experience and time in the airplane's make and model played a role in the accident, investigators were unable to determine the cause of the accident due to thermal damage to the airplanes flight controls.

Probable Cause: An inflight loss of control and collision with terrain for undetermined reasons after a thorough examination of the airplane's flight controls was unable to confirm control continuity. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in the accident make and model airplane and his lack of recent flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18FA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=428AP

Location

Media: