| Date: | Sunday 5 March 2017 |
| Time: | 05:30 |
| Type: | Columbia 400 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2516K |
| MSN: | 41069 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 991 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-550-C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Henderson, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Moriaty, NM (0E0) |
| Destination airport: | Henderson, NV (HND) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he and his passenger were cleared by the tower for the approach to runway 17R. During landing, “a violent wind gust without warning hit the airplane.” The pilot attempted to recover, “when a second violent wind gust hit the airplane causing a wing to hit the ground.” The airplane’s left wing impacted the safety area between runway 17R and 17L and just beyond taxiway Foxtrot. The airplane came to rest in the same safety area about 45° left of the initial impact point and about 10 ft from runway 17L. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, fuselage, and rudder.
The METAR reported that the wind was from 220° at 31 knots, gusting to 38 knots about the time of the accident.
According to the manufacturer’s Pilot’s Operating Handbook, the maximum demonstrated crosswind component was 23 knots.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper decision to land the airplane with a gusting crosswind, which resulted in a loss of airplane control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA174 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location