| Date: | Saturday 1 July 2017 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | American Champion 8KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N157WB |
| MSN: | 1139-2014 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 262 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360-H1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ferguson, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ferguson, FL (82J) |
| Destination airport: | Ferguson, FL (82J) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during the landing roll on the grass runway, the airplane began to veer to the right before the tailwheel was down. He added that he applied left rudder; however, the airplane pitched forward, and the propeller struck the ground. Subsequently, the airplane came to rest inverted off the right side of the grass runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage and right wing lift strut.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system about 3 nautical miles from the accident site reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 220° at 10 knots. The pilot landed on runway 18.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in crosswind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA391 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location