| Date: | Sunday 4 June 2017 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N82639 |
| MSN: | 7AC-1281 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Continental A&C65 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Soldotna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nikishka, AK (AK73) |
| Destination airport: | Soldotna, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, after landing on a gravel airstrip, during the taxi, a moose cow and calf ran onto the airstrip, moving from the pilot’s right to left. She added that she veered to the left to avoid the animals and the airplane struck a tree.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s abrupt maneuver to avoid a moose cow and calf during taxi, which resulted in an impact with a tree.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA381 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location