| Date: | Tuesday 4 July 2017 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Cessna P210 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N66NF |
| MSN: | P21000860 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-CE |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Willits, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palo Alto, CA (PAO) |
| Destination airport: | Willits, CA (O28) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the airplane reported that, while landing and trying to maintain the runway centerline, the airplane was “blown to the east, presumably by either stronger winds or gusts.” He added that he continued to descend while attempting to correct back to the right toward the runway centerline. He further added that he was “fearing a stall” and chose to “put the plane down in the grass and dirt to the left of the runway.” Unable to stop the forward momentum with full application of the brakes, the airplane continued over the edge of the embankment and came to rest in the trees.
A witness, who was flying another airplane in the pattern, reported that the accident airplane did not touch down until the second half of the landing runway. He added that the airplane was “over the dirt” on the east side of the runway when it touched down and went off the embankment at the end of the runway. He observed the pilot exit the airplane and walk away.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system about 21 nautical miles from the accident site reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 150° at 12 knots, gusting to 20 knots. The pilot landed on runway 16.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control while landing in gusting wind conditions. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to go around after the unstabilized approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA384 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location