Runway excursion Accident Champion 7KCAB N5195X, Saturday 8 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 July 2017
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5195X
MSN: 195
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3386 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottonwood, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grangeville, ID (GIC)
Destination airport:Cottonwood, ID (S84)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane drifted to the right and that he applied left rudder to correct. The airplane exited the runway to the right and ground looped to the right. The left wing and left elevator impacted the ground and sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA396
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location