Fuel exhaustion Accident Harbin H-5 , Saturday 24 August 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 August 1985
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin H-5
Owner/operator:Chinese PLAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Seoul -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot defected to Taiwan and force-landed in a field due to fuel exhaustion. One occupant and a farmer killed.

Sources:

La Nación 26 August 1985, p22A (photo)
The Straits Times 26 August 1985, p1