Accident Hawker Demon Mk I A1-49, Thursday 4 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 April 1940
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Hawker Demon Mk I
Owner/operator:22 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A1-49
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hawkesbury Agricultural College, near Richmond Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Richmond, NSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 4 April 1940 the Air Cadet Edward Andrew Walsh, 24, of Manunbar Road, Nanango, Queensland, was flying a solo training flight with the Hawker Demon I A1-49 of 22 Sqn RAAF. While carrying out aerobatics, it stalled from inverted position and spun into the ground at 0820 hrs near Hawkesbury Agricultural College, near Richmond Aerodrome, NSW.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://newspapers.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/article/17661429?searchTerm=air+cadet+killed]
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a1.htm
3. "Demon A1 [Accidents Part 2]" file, available online on the Australian Archives website (http://naa12.naa.gov.au/scripts/ItemDetail.asp?M=0&B=6950548)
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawkesbury_Agricultural_College

Location