Incident Aérospatiale AS 550C2 Fennec , Saturday 1 July 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 July 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 550C2 Fennec
Owner/operator:Chad Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N'Djamena International Airport -   Chad
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
No less than four AS 550C2 of Chadian air force were severely damaged by strong winds at N'Djamena International Airport (NDJ) military parking area.

Sources:

https://web.archive.org/web/20170708080621/http://www.tchadactuel.com/?p=15063

Location