Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-FRR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200229

Date:Friday 29 September 2017
Time:16:11 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-FRR
MSN: 44739/5918
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP) -   Hungary
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP)
Destination airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR605 lost the inner left tire of the left-hand main landing gear during takeoff from runway 31 at Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport, Hungary.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-800, entered a holding pattern to burn fuel and landed back on runway 31 at Budapest Airport at 17:06 UTC.

LHBP During the take-off of the BOEING 737 800 aircraft before the take-off of the EI-FRR, at the end of the decision speed, the inner left tire of the left main rail fell. They took off and then returned to Budapest Liszt Ferenc International Airport after having exhausted excess fuel. The aircraft is slightly damaged by the jumper of the aircraft. Passengers were transported to Copenhagen by another aircraft. The event is being investigated by the CSO.

Sources:

http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/hu/legi-kozlekedes
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-frr#f0b2e4e