Incident Cessna U206G Stationair II TI-AQB, Friday 14 November 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 November 1986
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair II
Owner/operator:Vuelos Especiales S.A. (VEASA)
Registration: TI-AQB
MSN: U206-03908
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:San Rafael de Esparza -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:playa Flamingo
Destination airport:Pavas
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after engine failure. Right wing hit tree. Two injured. VEASA also used Aero Commander TI-AQM and later Piper Seneca TI-AHU.

Sources:

La Nación 15 November 1986, p1+10A