This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 November 1986 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 404 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | HK-2756-P |
| MSN: | 404-0663 |
| Engine model: | Continental GTISO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Playa Hermosa de Montezuma -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Tulúa (16.11./21:30) |
| Destination airport: | Oaxaca, Mexico |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crash-landed in sea 50 meters from beach after occupants dropped cocaine bags (250-500 kg) over beach. Occupants vanished. Airplane discovered next morning. Occupants captured same day. Airplane pulled out of sea with damaged front part, propellers and undercarriage and abandoned after instruments removed. (2) Registration reported canx JUN 97, (1) operator given as Jaime Hernan Arevalo Rubiano
Sources:
La Nación 19 November 1986, p1+10A/20 November 1986, p10A/21 November 1986, p10A/18 December 1986, p10A
(1) Scramble
(2) unknown