Incident Fokker 100 EP-AWZ, Friday 6 October 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 October 2017
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Naft Airlines
Registration: EP-AWZ
MSN: 11497
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Aghajari Airport (AKW/OIAG) -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aghajari Airport (AKW/OIAG)
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Fokker 100 operated by Naft Airlines as flight NV2520, was involved in a landing incident at Aghajari Airport in Iran.
After a normal touch down on runway 13, the left-hand main gear brake assembly failed. One of the tires separated from the undercarriage.
The aircraft was repaired and returned to Tehran eight hours later.

Sources:

Aerospacetalk.ir

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 November 1995 G-BVJC British Midland 0 Leeds-Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM) min
Collision with ground object
3 August 1996 G-BVJC British Midland 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
19 June 2020 EP-AWZ Karun Airlines 0 near Ahwaz unk
20 January 2025 EP-AWZ Karun Airlines 0 Tehran Mehrabad International Airport (THR) min
Tire failure

Location

Media: