Accident Mil Mi-25 , Thursday 5 March 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 March 1987
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-25
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Sandinista
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Puerto Viejo, Matagalpa -   Nicaragua
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Mi-24" shot down with a SAM-7 by UNO-FDN (Fuerza Democrática Nicaragüense). Zelaya, San Pedro del Norte*

Sources:

La Nación 14 March 1987/21 March 1987*