Incident Navion H Rangemaster N2549T, Thursday 5 October 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 October 2017
Time:16:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Navion H Rangemaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2549T
MSN: NAV-4-2549
Total airframe hrs:4290 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:South of Bellingham International Airport (KBLI), Bellingham, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bellingham Int’l (KBLI)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft ditched to the waters of Bellingham Bay off Locust Beach during an attempt to land at Bellingham International Airport (KBLI), Bellingham, Washington. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.bellinghamherald.com/news/local/article177528841.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2549T
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1069081

Location