Accident Mil Mi-17 304, Sunday 10 May 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 May 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Sandinista
Registration: 304
MSN: 419M18
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 km from San José de Bocay -   Nicaragua
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by "Redeye" missile after bombing EPS troops. Cuban pilot Jorge Crisalto Odrián.

Sources:

La Nación 4 July 1987/30 August 1987, p20A
El Informador 14 May 1987, p12A
Scramble