| Date: | Thursday 5 October 2017 |
| Time: | 16:11 UTC |
| Type: | Kolb Twinstar Mk IIIM |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | G-MYOO |
| MSN: | PFA 205-12200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marim-Quelfes, Olhão -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Marim-Quelfes, Olhão |
| Destination airport: | Marim-Quelfes, Olhão |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAAF |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A fixed-wing ultralight aircraft with two pilots of British nationality aboard took off from a private airfield at near Marim-Quelfes in Olhão on a local flight for proficiency training.
After performing two touch-and-goes on an unprepared runway, the pilot made a final landing to disembark the other pilot.
He returned to takeoff from runway 18, with a left climbing turn.
The pilot then lost directional control of the aircraft and entered a stall, causing the aircraft to impact terrain.
Weather: clear sky, temperature 25º C, wind calm from the South with more than 10 km of visibility.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.kissfm.pt/index.php?q=C/NEWSSHOW/30476 https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/ https://algarvedailynews.com/news/12682-british-man-dies-in-quelfes-air-crash https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1455077 