Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 EP-CBA , Saturday 7 October 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 October 2017
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:Taban Air
Registration: EP-CBA
MSN: 49502/1300
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mashhad Airport (MHD/OIMM) -   Iran
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mashhad Airport (MHD/OIMM)
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Taban Airlines flight HH6329 landed back at Mashhad Airport, Iran, after suffering an in-flight failure of the no.1 engine.
The aircraft operated on a service from Mashhad to Tehran, Iran.

Sources:

Aerospacetalk.ir

Location

Media: