This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 April 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell UH-1M Huey |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Army |
| Registration: | 66-15230 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Rock Springs, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Cheyenne, WY |
| Destination airport: | Boise, ID |
Narrative:While on a ferry flight enroute to Boise, Idaho, an Army Huey helicopter crashed near Rock Springs WY, killing the pilot, Captain Bruce R. Larson of Clearwater, FL.
Sources:
http://www.armyaircrews.com/images/news/040272_uh1.gif 