Accident Avro Anson Mk I W2262, Friday 9 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:68 Reserve Sqn RAAF
Registration: W2262
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Clackline, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cunderdin
Destination airport:Pearce AFB
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances during a training flight. All four occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/RoyalAustralianAirForce/
http://monumentaustralia.org.au/themes/conflict/ww2/display/60809-avro-anson-w2262
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avro_Anson_Memorial