Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft E33 Bonanza JA3447, Sunday 8 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 October 2017
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E33 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA3447
MSN: CD-1221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kurihara Semine Airport, Kurihara city, Miyagi prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kurihara Semine Airport
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Overran the runway of Kurihara Semine Airport, and crashed upside-down in grassy terrain at just 100m from the runway. All four occupants received minor injuries. At the day of the accident, an air festival had been held at the airport until 15:00 LT, and attempted to take off to go back its base in Tokyo area (Honda Airport?).
Kurihara Semine Airport, officially called as Semine Temporary Operation Site, has a single runway 15/33 with 440m of length and 17m of width.

PROBABLE CAUSES: "It is highly probable that in this accident, the Aircraft overran the runway after rejecting the take-off, rolled over to a paddy field, and suffered damage to its airframe.
It is also highly probable that the reason why the Aircraft overran the Runway was because the weight of the Aircraft exceeded the weight with which the Aircraft would be able to safely take off within the range of the Runway length at the Airfield, and the remained distance to the Runway end was reduced, leading to a delay in making a decision of rejecting the take-off."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://ejpa.net/ejpa/%e7%80%ac%e5%b3%b0%e5%a0%b4%e5%a4%96%e9%9b%a2%e7%9d%80%e9%99%b8%e5%a0%b4
http://www.petair.us/My%20Webs%20Steeger%20and%20Semine/Steeger%20Hompage/B-Main%20Semine/Sub%20Pages/Airport%20Info.htm

Images: