This record has been locked for editing.
| Date: | Friday 19 May 2017 |
| Time: | 07:48 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-428FER |
| Owner/operator: | Cargologicair |
| Registration: | G-CLBA |
| MSN: | 32870/1344 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Wartenberg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Destination airport: | München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Cargologicair flight CLU473 suffered a loss of a flap track fairing. the aircraft, a Boeing 747-400F was approaching
München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport, Germany at the time of the incident. At a distance of 12 km from the runway threshold, when the flaps were selected at 30°, the crew heard a noise. The indicated approach speed (KIAS) was 146 kt at this time.
The landing took place without any further problems on runway 26R. The plane then rolled to the parking position.
After the aircraft had been parked on the apron, it was found that the right wing lacked the fairing of the outer flap drive (no. 8). In the vicinity of the landing flap's guide rail, some brackets and connecting rods were broken or bent.
Near the village of Wartenberg a fairing, which originated from an airplane, was found in a meadow.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location