Loss of pressurization Serious incident Boeing 737-6H3 TS-ION, Sunday 14 May 2017
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Sunday 14 May 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B736 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-6H3
Owner/operator:Tunis Air
Registration: TS-ION
MSN: 29499/510
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:nr München -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Destination airport:Djerba-Zarzis Airport (DJE/DTTJ)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Tunisair flight TU7045, a Boeing 737-6H3, diverted to Munich Airport, Germany after a loss of cabin pressure during the climb to cruise altitude. The aircraft had departed runway 24 of Prague Airport at 09:25 UTC
The aircraft was climbing through FL320 as it entered German airspace at 09:39 UTC. At that time cabin pressure dropped and the oxygen masks released in the passenger cabin.
The flight crew initiated an emergency descent to FL100, which was approved by the Munich Radar controller. A decision was made to divert to Munich, where a safe landing was made on runway 26L at 10:05 UTC.
The reason for the pressure loss was a leaky valve in the transition area from the APU to the cabin (Bulk Seal on the Keel Beam of the APU Bleed Duct). Another leakage was found in the area of the L/H pack.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 March 2021 TS-ION Tunis Air 0 north of Tunis non
Loss of pressurization

Images: