This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 June 1942 |
| Time: | 01:04 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 83 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5659 |
| MSN: | OL-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Vardingholt, Rhede, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire (takeoff at 23:28 hrs) |
| Destination airport: | Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen |
Narrative:Claimed by Fw Richard Philipp 9./NJG1 - 2km South of Vardingholt near Bocholt (4C) at 01:04. Aircraft crashed at Vardingholt.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer John Laurence Rowe RAFVR 61306 (NCO:986738 : Commission Gazetted Friday 21 March, 1941) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer Eric Arthur Lascelles Hardman RAFVR 108016 (NCO:1381484 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 November, 1941) [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Stanley Howard Wise RAFVR 921145 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Bryan Geoffrey Galloway-Wilson RAFVR 121922 (NCO:988361 : Commission Gazetted Monday 02 February, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Cyril George Sherratt RAFVR 751629 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Harry Kennedy Ford RCAF R/58540 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Charles O'Neill RAF 613758 [Killed]
All lie at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Germany (51.740880 / 6.082017)
Sources:
Nachtjagd War Diaries Volume 1
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R5659 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database