Incident Cessna 180 YN-BSE, Thursday 28 April 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 April 1988
Time:06:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: YN-BSE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:La Lucha de La Tigre, San Carlos -   Costa Rica
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit tree and crashed into cocoa plantation. Pilot mechanic of Sandinist Air Force Arnulfo Leytón Ruiz (34) which defected, escaped unhurt.

Sources:

La Nación 29 April 1988, p1+10A/30 April 1988