Accident Cirrus SR20 F-HFRB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200291

Date:Sunday 8 October 2017
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de Toulouse Midi-Pyrénées
Registration: F-HFRB
MSN: 1994
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Sauvy, near Auch -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auch/Lamothe (LFDH)
Destination airport:Toulouse/Lasbordes Airfield (LFCL)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On returning from a Toulouse - Auch - Toulouse pleasure flight, the pilot perceived engine misfire a few minutes after taking off from Auch. His actions having no effect on the power developed by the engine, the pilot turned around and was forced to land in a hilly area.
The selected tank no longer contained fuel. Only changing the position of the tank selector could supply fuel to the engine and recover power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ladepeche.fr/article/2017/10/08/2661246-crash-ulm-circuit-nogaro-1-mort-1-blesse-grave.html
_________________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-hfrb#f2314ac
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8665366

Images:

Media: