| Date: | Sunday 8 October 2017 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CP-3047 |
| MSN: | U20606423 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Estancia Los Reyes, Beni -
Bolivia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Estancia Los Reyes |
| Destination airport: | San Borja-Capitan G.Q. Guardia Airport (SRJ/SLSB) |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC-AIG |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The plane crashed on departure. All four occupants died in the crash. The airplane was destroyed.
PROBABLE CAUSE
The Civil Aviation Accident and Incident Investigation Unit (AIG) determined that the probable cause of the accident was due to a crosswind gust at the time of takeoff of the aircraft, due to the meteorological conditions at the time, added to the contributing factors for the loss of control on takeoff.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
9.1. Lack of control and surveillance in the compliance with the aircraft Type Certificate, specified by the manufacturer.
9.2. The centre of gravity and the weight and balance could have been a contributing factor in the occurrence.
9.3. The meteorological (Metar) data for the area, and the intensity of the crosswind, can be determined to be a contributing factor in the event.
9.4. According to interviews with locals, the aircraft took off after a take-off run of about 300 metres, much earlier than the normal take-off run of aircraft with the same characteristics and weight, which suggests that this could have been a contributing factor in the event.
9.5. The first impact occurred at a height of 5 metres and about 400 metres after the start of the take-off run from runway 32 (south side), and was influenced by speed and height.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.paginasiete.bo/seguridad/2017/10/9/accidente-avioneta-beni-deja-muertos-155142.html _______________________
http://www.dgac.gob.bo/DRAN/Listado_Aeronaves_RAN.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 February 2015 |
C-FGQQ |
Richard Schmitt |
0 |
Kernville, CA (L05) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Images:
Media: