Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub CX-AEM, Sunday 8 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 October 2017
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CX-AEM
MSN: 9062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Playa Pascual -   Uruguay
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DINACIA Uruguay
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft with a pilot and a passenger was making a recreational flight on the coast line over Costas del Tigre, Department of San José, Uruguay.
The aircraft took off from the beach towards Montevideo, made a right-hand turn and when it leveled out, it could not maintain the flight, falling into the waters of the Río de la Plata.
The two people managed to evacuate the aircraft.

Endemic causes
Not knowing the weight of the aircraft or the location of the center of gravity.
Using an area of operation, with a number of factors adverse to normal performance of a general aviation aircraft.
Not maintaining the "runway course", achieving increased speed and achieving an adequate climb rate and then starting to turn.
Underestimating weather conditions in planning, even if they are minimal.
Not following the recommendations given by the aircraft manufacturer.
3.3 Latent Causes
Lack of perception of improper procedures.
3.4 Probable cause
Complacency that the aircraft flies in any condition and an excess of confidence in the skills acquired through experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DINACIA Uruguay
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.elobservador.com.uy/una-avioneta-cayo-playa-pascual-conmemoracion-la-tragedia-los-andes-n1129026 first del.01jan1942.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-latin-america-41550526
https://es-us.noticias.yahoo.com/hallan-cuerpo-m%C3%A9dico-chileno-muerto-accidente-avioneta-uruguay-182843255.html
http://www.lr21.com.uy/comunidad/1347467-accidente-avioneta-tragedia-andes-fernando-gonzalez-foretic-medico-chileno
https://www.gub.uy/ministerio-defensa-nacional/sites/ministerio-defensa-nacional/files/inline-files/informe-final-cx-aem_compressed%20%281%29_compressed.pdf