Accident Jonker JS-1C Revelation VH-IBS, Monday 9 October 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 October 2017
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic jjs1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jonker JS-1C Revelation
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-IBS
MSN: 1C-055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Boggabilla, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YGDI
Destination airport:YGDI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crashed on a rural property during a practice test for the National Gliding Championship. The experienced pilot sustained fatal injuries and the glider was destroyed.
Chris Thorpe, the lead investigator from the Gliding Federation of Australia, said the glider was seen spiralling out of control towards the ground .

Sources:

http://www.theage.com.au/queensland/one-dead-after-glider-fell-out-of-the-sky-on-queensland-border-20171009-p4ywdb.html
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/js1.htm
http://de.flightaware.com/resources/registration/VHIBS

Media: