Incident Piper PA-34 Seneca (N6621Y), Sunday 8 October 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 October 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34 Seneca
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: (N6621Y)
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jutiapa, Asuncion Mita -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The plane was apparently used for illegal operations. The pilot had to perform an emergency landing after a technical malfunction.

A fake registration (N6621Y) was applied to the aircraft, which belongs to a Piper PA-23-250 while the accident aircraft was a Piper PA-34 Seneca.

Sources:

http://www.prensalibre.com/ciudades/jutiapa/avioneta-aterriza-forzosamente-en-jutiapa-y-deja-al-descubierto-cargamento-de-presunta-droga
https://www.soy502.com/articulo/avioneta-placas-estadounidenses-accidenta-jutiapa-32419

Media: