Accident Avro Anson Mk I L7066, Saturday 9 April 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 April 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:9 FTS RAF
Registration: L7066
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Heddington, 3 miles south of Calne, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Heddington, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk. I L7066 of 9 FTS, RAF Hullavington: Written off 9/4/38 when, during the take off run at RAF Heddington, 3 miles (5 km) south of Calne, Wiltshire, an engine failed. The aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and collided with a fence. While both pilots were slightly injured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-raf-heddington