This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 October 2017 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Cessna U206G Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | Penobscot Island Air |
| Registration: | N4615X |
| MSN: | U20605513 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Brunswick Executive Airport, ME (KBXM) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Rockland-Knox County Regional Airport, ME (RKD/KRKD) |
| Destination airport: | Brunswick Exec (KBXM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain southeast of Brunswick Executive Airport (KBXM), Brunswick, Maine. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.wmtw.com/article/small-plane-down-in-harpswell-officials-say/12161069 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4615X http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001142151.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 September 2017 |
N4615X |
Waters Aero-marine Inc |
0 |
Cumberland County, NE of Harpswell, ME |
 |
sub |
Location