Accident Bell , Sunday 22 May 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 May 1988
Time:
Type:Bell
Owner/operator:Iran Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Iran
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Iraqui helicopters and crashed in flames over Iranian positions. A second helicopter escaped. Type reported as northamerican built "Bell".

Sources:

La Nación 23 May 1988, p20A