Gear-up landing Incident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey LSA N784SR, Sunday 8 October 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 October 2017
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey LSA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N784SR
MSN: 1055
Total airframe hrs:200 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Beaver Island Airport (KSJX), Beaver Island, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Beaver Island Airport, MI (KSJX)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gear-up landing at Beaver Island Airport (KSJX), Beaver Island, Michigan. The amphibious airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.9and10news.com/2017/10/09/pilot-ok-crashing-plane-beaver-island/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=784SR

Location