Date: Monday 9 October 2017
Time: 16:15
Type: Nanchang CJ-6
Owner/operator: Private
Registration: N8NW
MSN: 4332016
Year of manufacture: 1992
Engine model: Russia M-14P
Fatalities: Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: Maricopa County, Buckeye, AZ -
United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature: Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport: Phoenix Goodyear (KGYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative: The aircraft force landed to desert terrain in Buckeye west of Surprise, Arizona. The airplane sustained substantial damage and one of the two occupants onboard received serious injuries. One occupant onboard the the aircraft received minor injuries.
Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Sources:
https://www.seattletimes.com/nation-world/2-taken-to-hospital-after-small-plane-crashes-in-buckeye/ https://www.12news.com/article/news/local/valley/small-plane-crash-lands-west-of-surprise-two-injured/482082790 ______________________________________________
FAA
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8NW http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001059619.html
Location
Media:
VIDEO