Wirestrike Accident Eurocopter AS 350BA Ecureuil TI-AZA, Monday 9 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 October 2017
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350BA Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Líneas Aéreas Trans-Costa Rica
Registration: TI-AZA
MSN: 3060
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Savegre River in Quepos, Puntarenas -   Costa Rica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UIA Costa Rica
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter, engaged in relief operations after hurrican Nate, struck a cable and crashed into the riverbed. The three occupants survived the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UIA Costa Rica
Report number: CR-A-C-03-2017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.nacion.com/sucesos/accidentes/Helicoptero-ayudaba-atencion-emergencia-Savegre_0_1663233689.html
___________________________________
http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/ti-c.php

Location

Media: