Accident Sukhoi Su-24M , Tuesday 10 October 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 October 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24M
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Khmeimim Airbase (Bassel al-Assad International airport), Lattakia -   Syria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Latakia-Bassel Al-Assad International Airport (LTK/OSLK)
Destination airport:Latakia-Bassel Al-Assad International Airport (LTK/OSLK)
Narrative:
The Russian military plane failed to take off and crashed on the runway of the Syrian airbase. Both pilots failed to eject and died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.rt.com/news/406201-su24-crash-syria-killed/
https://ria.ru/syria/20171010/1506523833.html