Accident Boeing 757-225 N523EA, Thursday 29 September 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 September 1988
Time:08:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-225
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N523EA
MSN: 22612/114
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:ROLLS-ROYCE RB211-535E4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 134
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC) -   Costa Rica
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
'523' aborted take-off after tyre burst. 126 passengers and eight crew. Flight 918. Nose gear collapsed an crack in fuselage.

Sources:

La Nación 30 September 1988, p1+8A ff

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 October 1995 G-OOOM Air 2000 0 Near Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB) min

Images: