| Date: | Tuesday 29 August 2017 |
| Time: | 12:14 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 767-424ER |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N68061 |
| MSN: | 29456/868 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | nr Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Destination airport: | Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:United Airlines flight UA53 returned to land at Zürich-Kloten Airport, Switzerland after the cabin failed to pressurize during climbout. After reaching an altitude of about 19000 feet after takeoff, the flight crew initiated a descent to FL100. Two holding patterns were flown to burn fuel and the aircraft landed at 12:10 UTC, two hours after takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n68061#e961fe0 https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/N68061.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location