Wirestrike Accident Cessna 310R-II LN-MAN, Thursday 14 December 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 December 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R-II
Owner/operator:Flytjeneste AS
Registration: LN-MAN
MSN: 310R0206
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Varteig -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit power lines and crashed into a field north-east of Sarpsborg, whilst untertaking a mission on behalf of the Norwegian Army, acting a radar target.

Sources:

Air International March 1996, p139