Loss of control Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus 2B N21TH, Thursday 22 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 June 2017
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus 2B
Owner/operator:BAY AREA SOARING ASSOCIATES INC.
Registration: N21TH
MSN: 91
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:30 mile from BISHOP, CA (BIH) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bishop, CA (BIH)
Destination airport:Bishop, CA (BIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the glider reported that, while circling over rising mountainous terrain in search of thermals, he approached a “ridge right in front of me [him].” He added that, at that moment, “the [flight] controls went soft [and] I [he] could see that I [he] was [aerodynamically] stalled and plummeting toward the terrain and trees below.” He further added that he “pointed the [glider’s] nose down at a steep angle” to gain airspeed, but the glider impacted trees and steep terrain.
The fuselage and both wings sustained substantial damage. 
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s exceedance of the glider’s critical angle of attack while maneuvering over rising mountainous terrain, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA368
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N21TH

Location