Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec 5R-..., Monday 22 January 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 January 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Travaux Aériens de Madagasar (TAM)
Registration: 5R-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Amibole -   Madagascar
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Amibole airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed as it preparing to land on the airstrip there. Pilot and three passengers.

Sources:

Air International March 1996, p139/May 1996, p265