Incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) XA-VAK, Tuesday 10 October 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 October 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Viva Aerobus
Registration: XA-VAK
MSN: 6755
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mexico City-Juarez International Airport (MEX) -   Mexico
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Airbus A320 aircraft of Viva Aerobus were involved in a ground contact incident in the hours of darkness.
The right-hand wing-tip sharklet of XA-VAK collided with the left-hand horizontal stabilizer of XA-VAV.

Sources:

http://www.transponder1200.com/video-colisionan-dos-aviones-vivaaerobus-maniobras-aicm/

Media: