Runway excursion Accident Maule M-7-235C N6YM, Monday 11 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 July 2011
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6YM
MSN: 25048C
Total airframe hrs:353 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-W1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tonasket, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Loomis, WA (na)
Destination airport:Tonasket, WA (na)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing long on a grass airstrip near his home. During the landing roll, the wind shifted from a crosswind to a tailwind, which pushed the airplane down the last part of the runway. The pilot commented that he tried to intentionally ground loop the airplane before it went over an embankment at the end of the runway, but was unable to gain any authority over the airplane due to the wind. Subsequently, the airplane traveled 20 feet down a small embankment which bent the front fuselage of the airplane up into the cockpit area. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to achieve the proper touchdown point, which resulted in a landing overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location