Accident Aero Commander 500B N1010F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200332

Date:Wednesday 19 August 2015
Time:15:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500B
Owner/operator:Vanarsdale Air Service Llc
Registration: N1010F
MSN: 1403-145
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:9552 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-E1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:The Dalles, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:The Dalles, OR (DLS)
Destination airport:The Dalles, OR (DLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the takeoff roll, a vehicle entered the runway and he immediately pulled back on the yoke in order to climb and avoid the vehicle. The pilot reported that as the airplane began to rotate, he simultaneously retracted the landing gear, and he felt a "bump" before the airplane lifted off of the runway. The airplane ascended over the incursion vehicle and the pilot avoided a collision.

The pilot reported that during the post-flight inspection he checked the landing gear to inspect for damage and he did not find any deficiencies. However, during a subsequent preflight inspection by another crew, it was noticed that the lower aft fuselage was damaged. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the bottom aft fuselage longerons and stringers.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or anomalies prior to or during the flight that would have prevented normal operation.
Probable Cause: A motor vehicle's runway incursion causing the premature rotation of the departing airplane, which resulted in a tail strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location