| Date: | Saturday 2 July 2016 |
| Time: | 12:20 |
| Type: | Fleet 16B Finch II |
| Owner/operator: | Rhinebeck Aerodrome Museum |
| Registration: | N666J |
| MSN: | 350 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 43 hours |
| Engine model: | Kinner B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rhinebeck, NY (NY94) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rhinebeck, NY (NY94) |
| Destination airport: | Rhinebeck, NY (NY94) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot stated that, during takeoff from a turf runway, the left main landing gear collapsed but did not separate from the airplane; the pilot continued the takeoff. During the subsequent landing, the airplane touched down, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. Examination revealed that the left main landing gear strut mount nut was stripped, consistent with wear, and the bolt was missing. The airplane was manufactured in 1942, and there was no required inspection for the gear strut mount. The most recent inspection was completed about 38 flight hours before the accident.
Probable Cause: Failure of the gear strut mount nut due to wear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA16LA255 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location