Accident Hughes 269C N7482F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200341

Date:Saturday 10 June 2017
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7482F
MSN: 170576
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3193 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tallulah, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tallulah, LA (TVR)
Destination airport:Tallulah, LA (TVR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that the helicopter’s engine start and run-up were normal. At full power for takeoff, the helicopter began to vibrate. The pilot “rolled the throttle off” and lowered the collective; however, the vibrations became worse and the helicopter “began to destroy itself.” He reported that he had not re-centered before the cyclic trim before takeoff as noted on the checklist, and it remained at a nearly full-forward position from the previous flight. He noted that if the cyclic had been centered, the vibrations would have stopped. However, with the trim full forward, the rotor blades began hitting the stops, causing the vibrations. The pilot added that there were no malfunctions or failures with the helicopter before the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to reset the cyclic trim before takeoff, which resulted in ground resonance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location