Incident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star , Tuesday 10 October 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 October 2017
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Ulyanovsk State University of Civil Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Krotovka -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:UWLL
Destination airport:UWLL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing had been made after an engine failure. No damage, no inguers. An invesigation have been opened.

Sources:

http://www.ul.aif.ru/incidents/v_ulyanovskoy_oblasti_uchebnyy_samolyot_sovershil_avariynuyu_posadku