Loss of control Accident Cessna U206G Stationair 6 PT-LSC, Wednesday 11 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 October 2017
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair 6
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: PT-LSC
MSN: U20605557
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Garimpo do o Creporizão, Itaituba, Pará -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Garimpo do o Creporizão, Itaituba, Pará
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A single-engine airplane with two people crashed in the municipality of Itaituba, the pilot died at the scene of the accident, the passenger was taken to hospital in serious condition. The aircraft has the airworthiness certificate suspended.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/pa/para/noticia/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-garimpo-proximo-a-itaituba-e-piloto-morre.ghtml
https://g1.globo.com/pa/para/noticia/com-inspecao-de-manutencao-vencida-aviao-que-caiu-em-garimpo-no-para-nao-tinha-autorizacao-da-anac-para-voar.ghtml