| Date: | Thursday 12 October 2017 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk |
| Owner/operator: | Durashok Llc |
| Registration: | N323WG |
| MSN: | C1-0395 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11518 hours |
| Engine model: | Rols Royce Jipsy-Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Polk County Airport-Cornelius Moore Field (4A4), Cedartown, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cookeville, TN (SRB) |
| Destination airport: | Cedartown, GA (4A4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot in the experimental, tailwheel-equipped airplane, when the tailwheel touched down during the landing roll, the right wing lifted, and the airplane veered to the left. The airplane exited the left side of the runway and continued about 100 ft down sloping terrain where it came to rest upright.
The pilot and passenger exited the airplane and noticed smoke coming from the engine compartment. The pilot used a fire extinguisher from the airplane to spray the area of the smoke. However, the airplane continued smoking.
The airplane was destroyed by a postcrash fire.
The pilot reported that the wind was calm at the time of the accident. The METAR nearest to the accident airport reported the same.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=323WG Location
Images:

Photo: FAA